Privacy Statement

View Vacancies

Introduction

As part of our recruitment process, Human Resources, on behalf of Selby District Council, collect and process personal data relating to job applicants. Selby District Council is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Selby District Council during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, Selby District Council may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Legitimate Interest

Under Data Protection laws, any organisation which keeps information must demonstrate a valid and legitimate interest in why it does this. 

Selby District Council has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process as this allows the Authority to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job.

Our Data Protection Commitment to you as an applicant for employment is that Selby District Council will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

What information does Selby District Council collect?

Although this may vary dependant on the job role in question, as a general rule, Selby District Council collects information under two headings for the purpose of recruitment:

  • ‘process information’ (i.e. name and contact details) – needed to enable your application, 
  • ‘qualifying information’ – needed to ascertain your suitability for the role.

Specifically this means the following:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration package;

Selby District Council collects this type of information in the form of a designated application form – The Authority does not accept Curriculum Vitaes and if received this type of document is immediately destroyed by Human Resources and not stored anywhere.

The Authority may also collect personal information about you for legal or statutory purposes and not necessarily linked to your direct application.  This will include:

Type of Information

Reasons for Selby District Council needing this information

Whether or not you consider yourself to be disabled

Selby District Council may process information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Information on protected or special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief

Selby District Council will only use this information for equal opportunities monitoring purposes and it is removed by Human Resources from the main application form, therefore not used in the application process.

information about your entitlement to work in the UK

There is a legal requirement for Selby District Council to collect defined information proving you are entitled to work in the UK.

For some roles, Selby District Council is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where Selby District Council seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Some of this information may be discretionary on your behalf – ie you are not obliged to provide it if you do not wish to:  for example, disability information.  However In other cases, Selby District Council needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. 

Who has access to the data?

Your application information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment process. The people who will have access to your application information are:

Who has access

Why do they have access

The Human Resources Team

to process your application and communicate with you

The Manager or delegated Officers involved in the recruitment process

To assess your suitability for the role and be involved in the interview process

Commitment with regard to Third Party Access

Selby District Council will not share your data with third parties, either externally or internally, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment.

Selby District Council will then share your data with third parties for the purposes of fulfilling the conditions of the employment offer.  These people will be

Third Party Body

Why do we send them your information

Former employers identified by you in your application

To obtain employment references for you with regard to your skills, experience, knowledge and general suitability for the role.  You are entitled to see any reference provided and should ask Human Resources if you wish to do so.

The Authority’s Occupational Health Advisor

To identify any health or medical conditions which may be affected by your employment 

Kent County Council

If your new role requires a police check (due working with vulnerable adults/children, or working with certain statutory benefits) we will need to send specified information to Kent CC who manage or Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

Selby District Council may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks. However, the Authority will only do this once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

How will the information be stored and how do I know it is secure?

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Selby District Council takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. For further information on how the Authority does this, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer.

How long does Selby District Council keep job application information?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, Selby District Council will hold your data on file for six months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. There is a section of the application form requesting your consent to do this.  The reason for keeping your information would be for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period (or should you not give consent/withdraw your consent), your data is deleted or destroyed.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require Selby District Council to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require Selby District Council to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where Selby District Council is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer.

If you believe that Selby District Council has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

There are lots of reasons why we think the Selby district is a great place to be.

We’re putting resources to the things that matter most to our district.